I hope, therefore I am.
Pedagogy of hope.

Program

Thursday, May 3

13:00 - 13:30   Prayer and opening address by Liivika Simmul, headmaster of St. John's School

13:30 - 14:20   Very Rev. Dr. John Behr (St. Vladimir's Orthodox Theological Seminary, USA) 
"Death as final frontier"

14:20 - 15:00  Dr Renos Papadopoulos (Essex University, UK)
"Trauma and hope in the culture of hedonism"

15:00 - 15:20   Coffee break                  

15:20 - 16:00   Dr Philip Mamalakis (Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology, USA)
"Parenting toward the Kingdom"

16:00 - 16:40   Dr Krastu Banev (Durham University, UK)      
“The grace of God does not take away freedom”: On the relevance of monastic literature for education. The case of St Silouan the Athonite (1866-1938)

16:40 - 17:20    Francesco Fadigati (La Traccia School, Italy)
"Educating every day for hope"

17:30 - 18:30   Presentation of the Estonian translation of Philip Mamalakis' "Parenting toward the Kingdom"

18:30 - …         Conversations and coffee        

Friday, May 4                                                                                                                                 

09:40 - 10:00 Gathering and coffee                                            

10:00 -10:10   Prayer                                                

10:10 - 10:50   Fr Alexey Uminsky  (Russia)  
"Child at home and in church"                         

10:50 - 11:30   Dr Sergey Khoruzhi (director of the Institute for Synergic Anthropology, Russia)
"Hope, expectation and despair. Existential, ontological and eschatological dimensions of the phenomenon of hope"

11:30 - 12:10    Dr Svetozar Postic            
"The living example of Mikhail Bakhtin's "Grounded Peace" in the life and teaching of Elder Thaddeus of Vitovnica"                        

12:10 - 13:20   Lunch                                               

13:20 - 14:00   Hegumen Khrisanf (Lipilin) (Pskov-Pechory Dormition monastery) 
"What do we expect from education?"                         

14:00 - 14:20   Liivika Simmul (headmaster of St. John's School)
"Of having a cup of tea on the edge of the precipice in the school context"                             

14:20 - 14:40   Liina Olmaru (teacher at St. John's School)
"The secret of Pandora's box: how does hope grow?"                 

14:40 - 15:00   Anu Bachmann / Ramy Randlaht (teachers at St. John's School)     
"Special child, special hope"                              

15:00 - 15:20   Coffee break                                                      

15:20 - 15:40   Kristel Põder (Founder and retreat leader at Vaikuseminutid (a mindfulness program for schools and kindergartens)
"Children on hope- silence and communication"                          

15:40 - 16:20   Dr Alexander Melik-Pashaev and Zinaida Novlyanskaya    
"The gift of hope and gifted children"                                

16:20 - 16:40   Dr Irina Pärt
"Hope and solidarity in the age of disjunction"

18:00 - …        Charity concert in Toomkirik (the Lutheran Cathedral                                                       

Saturday, May 5                                                                                                                                 

11:00 - 11:30   Gathering and coffee                                                        

11:30 - 11:35    Prayer                                                

11:35 - 13:05    parallel workshops I   

Fr Aleksei Uminski "How to talk to a teenager?"OR
Dr Philip Mamalakis  "Keep your mind in hell but do not despair…in the classroom”"    

13:05 - 13:45   Lunch                                               

13:45 - 15:15   Parallel workshops II

Evely Timuska (teacher at St John's School) / Dr Maria Jurimäe (Center of Educational Innovation/University of Tartu. ) "What hope does the changing approach to learning offer?" OR
Dr Krastu Banev   "Faith and reason at school and in church: How relevant is the experience of the early church for today?"   

15:15 - 15:30   Coffee break                                                      

15:30 - 17:00  Parallel workshops III     

Philip Mamalakis "The journey of marriage" OR         
Renos Papadopoulos "Acedia and depression" OR
Zinaida Novlianskaia  "Patterns of the representation of the world and man in children's artistic work"  (in Russian)

17:00 - 19:00 Vespers and Vigil in the church of St. John the Baptist in Nõmme

Sunday, May 6                                                                 

 09:30 - 12:00 Divine Liturgy in the church of St. John the Baptist in Nõmme                     

13:45 - 14:00    Prayer                                                                              

14:00 - 15:30   Parallel workshops I      '

Prof.  John Behr  "Gospel of St. John"   OR
Hegumen Hrisanf "Everyday asceticism"      

15:30 - 16:00   Coffee break                                          

16:00 - 17:30   Parallel workshops II     

Prof. Renos Papadopoulos "Burnout and related concepts: challenging the prevailing attitudes on stamina and effectiveness in parents, educators and clergy." OR
Prof. Aleksander Melik-Pashaev    
"Patterns of creative perception of the world in children and adults"